FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Specifically, it is further found that a third party requested such records from the respondent, who provided such records pursuant to such request, and that such third party subsequently provided such records to the complainant.  

 

9.  Based upon the record in this case, it is found that the complainant has properly received all records at issue in this case. 

 

 

            The following order by the Commission is hereby recommended on the basis of the record concerning the above-captioned complaint:

 

            1.   The complainant is advised that, pursuant to §1-206(b)(2), G.S., “if the commission finds that a person has taken an appeal frivolously, without reasonable grounds and solely for the purpose of harassing the agency from which the appeal has been taken, after such person has been given an opportunity to be heard at a hearing conducted in accordance with sections 4-176e to 4-184, inclusive, the commission may, in its discretion, impose against that person a civil penalty of not less than twenty dollars nor more than one thousand dollars.” 

 

 

 

 

Approved by Order of the Freedom of Information Commission at its regular meeting of July 26, 2000.

 

 

 

_________________________

Melanie R. Balfour

Acting Clerk of the Commission