FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 5.   By letter dated March 13, 2000 to Ms. Sprengelmeyer, the respondent informed the complainants that it received written objections to the disclosure of the requested records and that pursuant to §1-214, G.S., the request was denied.

 

6.      By letter dated March 15, 2000, and filed on March 16, 2000, the complainants appealed to this Commission alleging that the respondent violated the Freedom of Information (“FOI) Act by failing to comply with their request.  The complainants requested the imposition of a civil penalty. 

 

7. Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

“[e]xcept as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right . . . to receive a copy of such records in accordance with the provisions of section 1-212.  Any agency rule or regulation, or part thereof, that conflicts with the provisions of this subsection or diminishes or curtails in any way the rights granted by this subsection shall be void.”

 

8.  It is found that the requested records, to the extent such records exist, are public records within the meaning of §1-210(a), G.S.

 

9.      At the hearing on this matter, the respondent argued that §1-214, G.S. is a notice statute, which requires the respondent to provide an employee with notice of, and an opportunity to object to, the complainants’ request if it determines that the records requested would impact the personal privacy of the employees.

 

10.  Section 1-210(b)(2), G.S., provides in relevant part that nothing in the FOI Act shall require the disclosure of “personnel or medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute an invasion of personal privacy . . . .”

 

11.  Section 1-214(b), G.S., provides in relevant part that: