FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 9.      It is also found that on or about December 16, 1999, the subject of the record withdrew her objection and the respondents provided the complainant with the requested record. 

 

10.  Section 1-210(b)(2), G.S. [formerly §1-19(a), G.S.], provides in relevant part that nothing in the FOI Act shall require the disclosure of “personnel or medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute an invasion of personal privacy . . . .”

 

11.  Section 1-214(b), G.S. [formerly §1-20a(b), G.S.], provides in relevant part that: 

 

“Whenever a public agency receives a request to inspect or copy records contained in any of its employees’ personnel or medical files and similar files and the agency reasonably believes that the disclosure of such records would legally constitute an invasion of privacy, the agency shall immediately notify in writing (1) each employee concerned . . . and (2) the collective bargaining representative, if any, of each employee concerned.  Nothing herein shall require an agency to withhold from disclosure the contents of personnel or medical files and similar files when it does not reasonably believe that such disclosure would legally constitute an invasion of personal privacy.”

 

12.     In Perkins v.