FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained…by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right to inspect such records promptly during regular office…hours or to receive a copy of such records… in accordance with the provisions of section 1-212….”

 

[Emphasis added].

           

8.   With respect to the records described in paragraphs 2.a and 2.b, it is concluded that such records are exempt from the FOI Act pursuant to §10-151c, G.S., which provides that:

 

“[a]ny records maintained or kept on file by any local or regional board of education which are records of teacher performance and evaluation shall not be deemed to be public records and shall not be subject to the provisions of section 1-210….”

 

[Emphasis added.]