FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 3.  Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

[e]xcept as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right to inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours or to receive a copy of such records in accordance with the provisions of section 1-212….”

 

            (Emphasis added).

 

            4.  Section 46a-13n(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

“…all information obtained or generated by the office [of the Child Advocate] in the course of an investigation and all confidential records obtained by the Child Advocate or his designee shall be confidential and shall not be subject to disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act or otherwise, except that such information and records…may be disclosed if the Child Advocate determines that disclosure is (1) in the general public interest or (2) necessary to enable the Child Advocate to perform his responsibilities…provided in no event shall the name, address or other personally identifiable information of a person be disclosed without the consent of such person….”

 

(Emphasis added).