FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
OF THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT

In the Matter of a Complaint by

FINAL DECISION

Terri Bailey,

 

Complainant

 

 

against

 

Docket # FIC 2000-096

Child Advocate, State of Connecticut,
Office of the Child Advocate,

 

 

Respondents

May 24, 2000

 

 

 

 

The above-captioned matter was scheduled to be heard as a contested case on April 17, 2000.  Prior to such date, the respondent moved to dismiss this matter without a hearing pursuant to §1-206(b)(4), G.S.  Accordingly, the April 17, 2000 hearing was postponed. 

           

1.  Section 1-206(b)(4), G.S., provides that:

 

“[n]otwithstanding any provision of this subsection to the contrary, in the case of an appeal to the commission of a denial by a public agency, the commission may, upon motion of such agency, confirm the action of the agency and dismiss the appeal without a hearing if it finds, after examining the notice of appeal and construing all allegations most favorably to the appellant, that the agency has not violated the Freedom of Information Act.”