FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 9.  Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

[e]xcept as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency…shall be public records and every person shall have the right to inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours or to receive a copy of such records….”

 

                        [Emphasis added].

 

10.  The respondent contends that the election records are exempt from mandatory disclosure by virtue of §31-254, G.S.

 

11.   Section 31-254, G.S., in relevant part states:

 

“Each employer … shall keep accurate records of employment … containing such information as the administrator may by regulation prescribe in order to effectuate the purposes of this chapter.  Such records shall be open to, and available for, inspection and copying by the administrator or his authorized representatives.… The administrator may require from any employer, whether or not otherwise subject to this chapter, any sworn or unsworn reports with respect to persons employed by him which are necessary for the effective administration of this chapter.   Information thus obtained shall not be published or be open to public inspection, other than to public employees in the performance of their public duties, in any manner revealing the employee’s or the employer’s identity….   Any employee of the administrator, or any other public employee, who violates any provision of this section shall be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both and shall be dismissed from the service….”