FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 12.  The complainants contend that §31-254, G.S., does not provide a specific exemption from disclosure for the election records, arguing that such records are not records of employment within the meaning of such statute, and that §31-225(g), G.S., by which CHC must make an election, does not provide an exemption from mandatory disclosure for election records.

 

13.  Section 31-225(g), G.S., provides in relevant part: 

 

“(g) Benefits paid to employees of nonprofit organizations shall be financed in accordance with the provisions of this subsection.  For the purpose of this subsection, a nonprofit organization is an organization or group of organizations described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Federal Internal Revenue Code which is exempt from income tax under Section 501(a) of said code.

 

(1) Any nonprofit organization…shall pay contributions under the provisions of subsection (a), unless it elects, in accordance with this subparagraph, to pay to the administrator for the unemployment fund an amount equal to the amount of regular and additional benefits and of one-half of the extended benefits paid, that is attributable to service in the employ of such nonprofit organization.  (A) Any nonprofit organization…may elect to become liable for payments in lieu of contributions for a period of not less than one taxable year beginning with January 1, 1971, provided it shall file with the administrator a written notice of its election within the thirty-day period immediately following July 1, 1971.  (B) Any nonprofit organization which becomes subject to this chapter after January 1, 1971, may elect to become liable for payments in lieu of contributions for a period of not less than twelve months beginning with the date on which it so becomes subject by filing a written notice of its election with the administrator not later than thirty days immediately following the date of the determination that it is so subject….”

 

14.   It is concluded that, pursuant to §31-225(g), G.S., non-profit 501(c)(3) corporations may elect to reimburse the state for any benefits paid to employees that is attributable to service while employed by such non-profit corporations.