FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] No violation is therefore concluded with respect to the allegation described in paragraph 5c, above.

 

            14.  With respect to the allegation described in paragraph 5d, above, it is found that the respondent alliance convened in executive session for the purpose of discussing the dismissal of the respondent alliance’s appeal in docket #CV98-0492653.

 

15.  Section 1-200(6)(B), G.S. [formerly §1-18a(6)(B), G.S.] permits an executive session discussion for: “strategy and negotiations with respect to pending claims or pending litigation to which the public agency or a member thereof, because of his conduct as a member of such agency, is a party until such litigation or claim has been finally adjudicated or otherwise settled.”  [Emphasis added].