FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 8.  It is unfortunate that the complainants were not provided with accurate information concerning the start time of the meeting.  However, the evidence in the record does not support a finding that the respondent alliance started the meeting before the posted start time, or purposely attempted to mislead the complainants as to the start time of the meeting.

 

9.  Consequently, it is concluded that the respondent alliance did not violate the FOI Act as alleged in paragraph 5a, above.

 

10.  With respect to the allegation described in paragraph 5b, above, §1-225(a), G.S. [formerly §1-21(a), G.S.] provides: “[A] public agency may hold an executive session as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, upon an affirmative vote of two-thirds of the members of such body present and voting, taken at a public meeting and stating the reasons for such executive session, as defined in said section.”

 

11.  It is found that the respondent alliance obtained a unanimous vote before entering into executive session.

 

12.  It is therefore concluded that the respondent alliance did not violate the FOI Act as alleged in paragraph 5b, above.