OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 38. It is found that there is no evidence in the record to support a finding that the requested records include test questions, scoring keys and other examination data within the meaning of §1-210(b)(6), G.S.
39. It is concluded, therefore, that the exemption found in §1-210(b)(6), G.S., is not applicable to the requested records.
40.
The respondent
further argued that the requested records are exempt from mandatory disclosure
pursuant to §1-213(b)(2), G.S., which provides in relevant part that:
“[n]othing
in the Freedom of Information Act shall be deemed in any manner to . . . [r]equire disclosure of any record of a personnel
search committee which, because of name or other identifying information,
would reveal the identity of an executive level employment candidate without
the consent of such candidate.”
41.
It is found that a
personnel search committee was established to conduct a search to fill the
position of Chief, Emergency Medical Services and that such position is an
executive level position within the meaning of §1-200(7), G.S.
42.
It is found that the