OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] of the search committee.
2.
It is found that the
respondent did not respond to the complainant’s December 7, 1999, request
letter.
3.
By letter dated
December 29, 1999, and filed on January 4, 2000, the complainant appealed to
the Commission alleging that the respondent violated the Freedom of
Information (“FOI”) Act by failing to respond to, and thereby denying his
request, as described in paragraph 1, above.
4.
At the hearing on
this matter, the respondent argued that GAA is not a public agency within the
meaning of §1-200(1), G.S., and that GAA and the respondent officer therefore
are not required under the FOI Act to comply with the complainant’s request.
5.
Section 1-200(a), G.S.,
defines a “public agency” or “agency” to mean:
“.
. . any executive, administrative or legislative office of . . . any political
subdivision of the state and any state or town agency, any department,
institution, bureau, board, commission, authority or official of . . . any
city, town, borough, municipal corporation, school district, regional district
or other district or other political subdivision of the state, including any
committee of, or created by, any such office, subdivision, agency, department,
institution, bureau, board, commission, authority or official . . . .”
6.
In Board of
Trustees of Woodstock Academy v. FOI Commission, 181 Conn. 544, 554 (1980)
(“Woodstock”), the Supreme Court adopted the “functional
equivalent” test to determine whether an entity is a public agency within
the meaning of §1-200(1), G.S. The