FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 17.  At the hearing in this matter, the respondent attorney contended that the disputed names and addresses were redacted as described in paragraphs 5 and 8, above, because of the objections filed as described in paragraphs 4 and 7, above; the respondent attorney also represented that he would abide by the forthcoming order of the Commission in this matter.  

 

            18.  At the hearing in this matter, and on brief, the respondent ECI contended that the names and addresses are exempt from mandatory disclosure pursuant to §1-210(b)(2), G.S. [formerly §1-19(b)(2), G.S.]

 

            19.  Section 31-53(f), G.S., provides in relevant part: 

 

[e]ach employer subject to the provisions of this section or section 31-54 shall (1) keep, maintain and preserve such records relating to the wages and hours worked by each employee and a schedule of the occupation or work classification at which each mechanic, laborer or workman on the project is employed during each work day and week in such manner and form as the Labor Commissioner establishes to assure the proper payments due to such employees or employee welfare funds under this section or section 31-54, and (2) submit monthly to the contracting agency a certified payroll which shall consist of a complete copy of such records accompanied by a statement signed by the employer which indicates that (A) such records are correct;  (B) the rate of wages paid to each mechanic, laborer or workman and the amount of payment or contributions paid or payable on behalf of each such employee to any employee welfare fund, as defined in subsection (h) of this section, are not less than the prevailing rate of wages and the amount of payment or contributions paid or payable on behalf of each such employee to any employee welfare fund, as determined by the Labor Commissioner pursuant to subsection (d) of this section, and not less than those required by the contract to be paid;  (C) the employer has complied with the provisions of this section and section 31-54;  (D) each such employee is covered by a workers' compensation insurance policy for the duration of his employment, which shall be demonstrated by submitting to the contracting agency the name of the workers' compensation insurance carrier covering each such employee, the effective and expiration dates of each policy and each policy number;  (E) the employer does not receive kickbacks, as defined in 41USC 52, from any employee or employee welfare fund; and (F) pursuant to the provisions of section 53a-157a, the employer is aware that filing a certified payroll which he knows to be false is a class D felony for which