FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 29.  Without finding that the certified payroll records are personnel, medical or similar files, it is found that they pertain to legitimate matters of public concern, as is evidenced by the requirements of §31-53, G.S.   It is also found that release of such information would not be highly offensive to a reasonable person within the meaning of Perkins. 

 

30.  The Commission notes that the respondent town attorney withheld the disputed names and addresses from the complainants because of the objections received, as described in paragraphs 4 and 7, above. 

 

31.   Section 1-214(c), G.S. [formerly §1-20a(c), G.S.], in relevant part states:

 

[a] public agency which has provided notice under subsection (b) of this section shall disclose the records requested unless it receives a written objection from the employee concerned or the employee's collective bargaining representative…Upon the filing of an objection as provided in this subsection, the agency shall not disclose the requested records unless ordered to do so by the Freedom of Information Commission pursuant to section 1-206…. 

           

            [Emphasis added.]

 

            32.  Section 1-214(b), G.S. [formerly §1-20a(b), G.S.], in relevant part states:

 

[w]henever a public agency receives a request to inspect or copy records contained in any of its employees' personnel or medical files and similar files and the agency reasonably believes that the disclosure of such records would legally constitute an invasion of privacy, the agency shall immediately notify in writing (1) each employee concerned, provided such notice shall not be required to be in writing where impractical due to the large number of employees concerned and (2) the collective bargaining representative, if any, of each employee concerned….           

           

                        [Emphasis added.]

 

            33.  It is found that ECI and its employees are not employees of the Town of Hamden within the meaning of §1-214(b), G.S. [formerly §1-20a(b), G.S.].