FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] (3)  The actual cost of the storage devices or media provided to the person making the request in complying with such request; and

 

(4)  The computer time charges incurred by the agency in providing the requested computer-stored public record where another agency or contractor provides the agency with computer storage and retrieval services….

 

(Emphasis added.)

 

            13.  Section 1-211(a), G.S. [formerly §1-19a(a), G.S.], provides in relevant part:

 

[a]ny public agency which maintains public records in a computer storage system shall provide, to any person making a request pursuant to the [FOI] Act, a copy of any nonexempt data contained in such records, properly identified, on paper, disk, tape or any other electronic storage device or medium requested by the person, if the agency can reasonably make such copy or have such copy made.  Except as otherwise provided by state statute, the cost for providing a copy of such data shall be in accordance with the provisions of section 1-212.

 

(Emphasis added.)

 

            14.  Section 29-11(c), G.S., provides in relevant part: