FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] [a]ny public agency which maintains public records in a computer storage system shall provide, to any person making a request pursuant to the [FOI] Act, a copy of any nonexempt data contained in such records, properly identified, on paper, disk, tape or any other electronic storage device or medium requested by the person, if the agency can reasonably make such copy or have such copy made.  Except as otherwise provided by state statute, the cost for providing a copy of such data shall be in accordance with the provisions of section 1-212.

 

(Emphasis added.)

 

            14.  Section 29-11(c), G.S., provides in relevant part:  

 

[t]he Commissioner of Public Safety shall charge the following fees for the service indicated:  (1) Name search, eighteen dollars;  (2) fingerprint search, twenty-five dollars;  (3) personal record search, twenty-five dollars;  (4) letters of good conduct search, twenty-five dollars;  (5) bar association search, twenty-five dollars;  (6) fingerprinting, five dollars;  (7) criminal history record information search, twenty-five dollars….

 

            15.   It is found that the request for a copy of the respondents’ database, as described in paragraph 2, above, constitutes a request under §29-11, G.S.