FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Accordingly, the issue of redactions shall not be addressed herein. 

 

9.  The complainants contend that they do not seek a criminal history record search of each name in the respondents’ database, but rather a copy of the database, absent data contained in exempt fields, and, further, that the fee schedule set forth in §1-212, G.S. [formerly §1-15, G.S.], controls. 

 

10.  It is found that the requested records are public records within the meaning of §1-200(5), G.S. [formerly §1-18a(5), G.S.].                                        

 

            11.  Section 1-210(a), G. S. [formerly §1-19(a), G.S.], provides in relevant part:

 

[e]xcept as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right to inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours or to receive a copy of such records in accordance with the provisions of section 1-212….

 

                        (Emphasis added.)

 

            12.  Section 1-212, G. S. [formerly §1-15, G.S.], provides in relevant part: