FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 6.  Having failed to receive the requested record, the complainant, by letter dated November 3, 1999, and postmarked November 30, 1999, appealed to the Commission alleging that the respondent violated the Freedom of Information Act (“FOI”) by denying him a copy of the requested record.

 

7.  Section 1-206(b)(1), G. S., (formerly §1-21i(b)(1), G.S.) provides in relevant part:

Any person denied the right to inspect or copy records under section 1-210 … may appeal therefrom to the Freedom of Information Commission, by filing a notice of appeal with said commission.  A notice of appeal shall be filed within thirty days after such denial….  For purposes of this subsection, such notice of appeal shall be deemed to be filed on the date it is received by said commission or on the date it is postmarked, if received more than thirty days after the date of the denial from which such appeal is taken. 

 

            8. It is concluded that the complainant’s appeal was filed on November 30, 1999, the date it was postmarked, and was therefore filed within the appropriate thirty-day period, within the meaning of §1-206(b)(1), G. S., (formerly §1-21i(b)(1), G.S.).