FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Additionally, the respondents contend that the requested records are exempt from disclosure under federal law, 12 U.S.C. 3401.

 

17.  Section 32-11a(k), G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

[a]ll information contained in any application for financial assistance submitted to the [Connecticut Development] authority or the department [of Economic and Community Development], and all information obtained by the authority or the department with respect to any person or project, including all financial, credit and proprietary information, shall be exempt from the provisions of subsection (a) of section 1-210 [formerly §1-19(a), G.S.]…

 

            18.   Section 32-40(c), G.S., provides in relevant part that:

           

[a]ll financial and credit information and all trade secrets contained in any application for financial aid submitted to …[Connecticut Innovations, Incorporated] or obtained by the corporation concerning any applicant, project, activity product or invention shall be exempt from the  provisions of subsection (a) of section 1-210. 

 

            19.  It is concluded that neither  §32-11a(k), G.S. nor §32-40(c), G.S., directly or by analogy exempts from mandatory disclosure the loan records described in paragraph 1, above.