FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 13. With respect to the respondent’s argument that the records are not disclosable pursuant to the erasure provisions of §54-142a(c), G.S., that section provides in relevant part that:

 

(c)  . . . [w]henever any charge in a criminal case has been nolled in the Superior Court, or in Court of Common Pleas, if at least thirteen months have elapsed since such nolle, all police and court records and records of the state’s or prosecuting attorney or the prosecuting grand juror pertaining to such charge shall be erased. 

 

14. Section 54-142c, G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

 

(a)    [t]he clerk of the court or any person in charge with retention and control of erased records . . . or any criminal justice agency having information contained in such erased records shall not disclose to anyone the existence of such record or information pertaining to any charge erased under any provision of part I of this chapter, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.

 

(b)   [n]otwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, within one year from the date of disposition of any case, the clerk of the court or any person charged with retention and control of erased records . . . or any criminal justice agency having information contained in such erased records may disclose to the victim of a crime the fact that the case was dismissed.  If disclosure contains information from erased records, the identity of the defendant or defendants shall not be released, except that any information contained in such records, including the identity of the person charged may be released to the victim or representative to the court stating that (1) a civil action has been commenced for loss or damage resulting from such action (2) the intent to bring a civil action for loss or damage. (emphasis added)

 

 

15. Section 54-76o, G.S., provides in relevant part that: