FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] If disclosure contains information from erased records, the identity of the defendant or defendants shall not be released, except that any information contained in such records, including the identity of the person charged may be released to the victim or representative to the court stating that (1) a civil action has been commenced for loss or damage resulting from such action (2) the intent to bring a civil action for loss or damage. (emphasis added)

 

 

15. Section 54-76o, G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

[w]henever any person has been adjudicated a youthful offender and has subsequently been discharged from the supervision of the court or from the care of any institution or agency to whom he has been committed by the court, all police and court records pertaining to such youthful offender shall be automatically erased when such person attains twenty-one years of age, provided such person has not subsequent to being adjudged a youthful offender been convicted of a felony, as defined in section 53a-25, prior to attaining such age . . .Upon the entry of such erasure order, all references including arrest, complaint, referrals, petitions, reports and orders, shall be removed from all agency, official and institutional files.  The persons in charge of such records shall not disclose to any person, except the subject of the record, upon submission of satisfactory proof of the subject’s identity in accordance with guidelines prescribed by the Chief Court Administrator, information pertaining to the record so erased

 

16.  It is concluded that the erasure provisions of §§54-142a, 54-142c, and 54-74o G.S., supersede the disclosure requirements of the FOI Act and that the requested records are not required to be disclosed.