FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 6.  Section 1-212(a), G.S., in turn, provides in pertinent part that:

 

                        (a)ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly,

upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record.

 

            7.  Section 1-213(b)(1), G.S., provides in pertinent part that:

 

                        Nothing in [the FOI Act] shall be deemed in any manner

to…limit the rights of litigants, including parties to

administrative proceedings, under the laws of discovery

of this state….

 

            8.  It is found that two civil suits involving the Hartford City Store are pending in Superior Court, and the City of Hartford is a party to both actions.

9.  It is found that the complainant is not a party to either of the civil suits.

10.  The respondent claims no exemption from disclosure other than §1-213(b)(1), G.S.

11.  In Chief of Police, Hartford Police Department v. FOIC, 52 Conn. App. 12 (1999), the Appellate Court held that records are not exempt from disclosure under §1-213(b)(1), G.S.,  by virtue of having been sought through use of the discovery process in civil litigation.

12.  The Commission takes administrative notice of the fact that the Supreme Court granted the plaintiff’s petition for certification to appeal Chief of Police v. FOIC, and that the case has been argued before the Court but not yet decided.

13.  It is concluded that the respondent failed to prove that disclosure of the requested records would limit the right of the litigants, under the laws of discovery of the state, in the civil actions described at paragraph 8, above, and that such a disclosure would thereby violate §1-213(b)(1), G.S.