FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] [a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record.

 

8.  Sections 1-210(b)(11) and 1-210(b)(17), G.S., [formerly §§1-19(b)(11) and 1-19(b)(17), G.S., respectively], permit the nondisclosure of:

 

(11) names or addresses of students enrolled in any public school or college without the consent of … a parent or guardian of each such student who is younger than eighteen years of age … ; … (17) educational records which are not subject to disclosure under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, 20 USC 1232g.

 

9.  20 U.S.C. §1232g(b)(2)(A) provides:

 

“No funds shall be made available under any applicable program to any educational agency or institution which has a policy or practice of releasing, or providing access to, any personally identifiable information in education records other than directory information, or as is permitted under paragraph (1) of this subsection unless—(A) there is written consent from the student’s parents specifying records to be released, the reasons for such release, and to whom, and with a copy of the records to be released to the student’s parents….”

 

10.  20 U.S.C. §1232g(a)(1)(A) provides:

 

No funds shall be made available under any applicable program to any educational agency or institution which has a policy of denying, or which effectively prevents, the parents of students who are or have been in attendance at a school of such agency or at such institution, as the case may be, the right to inspect and review the education records of their children.  If any material or document in the education record of a student includes information on more than one student, the parents of one of such students shall have the right to inspect and review only such part of such material or document as relates to such student or to be informed of the specific information contained in such part of such material.  Each educational agency or institution shall establish appropriate procedures for the granting of a request by parents for access to the education records of their children within a reasonable period of time, but in no case more than forty-five days after the request has been made.