FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 11. With respect to the respondents claim in paragraph 8a above, §1-210(b)(2), G.S. [formerly §1-19(b)(2), G.S.], provides that a public agency need not disclose “personnel or medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute an invasion of personal privacy . . . ”.

 

12. Section 1-214(b), G.S. [formerly §1-20a(b), G.S.], states in pertinent part that:

 

[w]henever a public agency receives a request to inspect or copy records contained in any of its employees’ personnel or medical and similar files and the agency reasonably believes that the disclosure would legally constitute an invasion of privacy, the agency shall immediately notify in writing (1) each employee concerned and (2) the collective bargaining representative, if any, of each employee concerned.  Nothing herein shall require an agency to withhold from disclosure the contents of personnel or medical files and similar files when it does not reasonably believe that such disclosure would legally constitute an invasion of personal privacy.

 

            13. Section 1-214©, G.S. [formerly §1-20a©, G.S.], states in pertinent part:

 

[a] public agency which has provided notice under subsection (b) of this section shall disclose the records requested unless it receives a written objection from the employee concerned or the employee’s collective bargaining representative . . . .

 

14.  The test for determining whether the disclosure of records would legally constitute an “invasion of privacy”, pursuant to §1-210(b)(2), G.S. [formerly §1-19(b)(2), G.S.], is set forth in Perkins v. Freedom of Information Commission, 228 Conn. 158 (1993).