FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] It is concluded that such file and records are public records within the meaning of §1-210(a), G.S., [formerly §1-19(a), G.S.].

 

6.  It is also found that the respondents provided the complainant with some of the requested records, however, certain minutes, were inadvertently not provided to him.  The respondents indicated at the hearing on this matter that they would follow up and provide the complainant with such minutes.  The records described herein that were provided to the complainant by the respondents were provided without charge.

 

7.  Section 1-210(a), G.S., [formerly §1-19(a), G.S.], provides in relevant part that: 

 

Except as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have a right to inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours or to receive a copy of such records in accordance with the provisions of section 1-212.  [Emphasis added.]

 

8.  It is found that the respondents’ provision of access to the requested records, described in paragraph 6 above, was not prompt within the meaning of §1-210(a), G.S., [formerly §1-19(a), G.S.].