FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 18.  In keeping with the stipulation described in paragraph 17 above, the respondent department submitted 84 records to the Commission in camera, which records have been marked as follows for identification purpose: IC#1 through IC#47, IC#49 through IC#73, IC#76 and IC#78 through IC#88.  All of the in camera records were reviewed.

 

19.  With respect to the respondent department’s first claim of exemption, it contends that all of the in camera records are exempt pursuant to §7-232a, G.S.

 

20.  Section 7-232a, G.S., provides:

 

A municipal utility established under chapter 101 of the general statutes, or a municipal electric or gas utility owned, leased, maintained, operated, managed or controlled by any unit of local government under the general statutes or a special act, may withhold from public disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act, as defined in section 1-18a [now §1-200] of the general statutes, as amended by section 1 of public act 97-47, any commercially valuable, confidential or proprietary information.