FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 5.  The complainant then by letter dated and filed with the Commission on September 30, 1998, appealed to the Commission alleging that the respondent department violated the Freedom of Information Act by denying him access to the requested records.

 

6.  The respondent department contends that the complainant’s appeal was not timely filed in that the statutory appeal period expired on June 25, 1998, thirty days after the respondent department’s May 26, 1998 letter to the complainant, described in paragraph 3, above.

 

7.  Section 1-206(b)(1), G. S., (formerly §1-21i(b)(1), G.S.) provides in relevant part:

 

Any person denied the right to inspect or copy records under section 1-210 … may appeal therefrom to the Freedom of Information Commission, by filing a notice of appeal with said commission.  A notice of appeal shall be filed within thirty days after such denial….

 

8.  It is found that the respondent department’s May 26, 1998 letter was not a “denial” of the complainant’s request, within the meaning of §1-206(b)(1), G. S., (formerly §1-21i(b)(1), G.S.).