FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 34.  With respect to the respondent department’s fourth claim of exemption pursuant to §16-262c(e), G.S., the respondent department contends that the following records are exempt from disclosure: IC#1 through IC#7, IC#10, IC#11, IC#14, IC#17, IC#21 through IC#25, IC#28, IC#29, IC#31, IC#32, IC#36, IC#38, IC#40, IC#43, IC#45 through IC#47, IC#49 through IC#51, IC#54 through IC#72, IC#79, IC#81and IC#83 through IC#89.

 

35.  Section 16-262c(e), G.S., provides:

 

No provision of the Freedom of Information Act, as defined in section 1-200, shall be construed to require or permit a municipal utility furnishing electric, gas or water service, a municipality furnishing water or sewer service, a district established by special act or pursuant to chapter 105 and furnishing water or sewer service or a regional authority established by special act to furnish water or sewer service to disclose records under the Freedom of Information Act, as defined in section 1-200, which identify or could lead to identification of the utility usage or billing information of individual customers, to the extent such disclosure would constitute an invasion of privacy.

 

36.  It is found that the respondent department is a municipal utility furnishing electric, gas or water service, within the meaning of §16-262c(e), G.S.

 

37.  It is also found that the following in camera records identify or could lead to identification of the utility usage or billing information of individual customers within the meaning of §16-262c(e), G.S.:  IC#s 1; 3; 4; 5; 10; 14; 21 (page 5); 22 (pages 2 through 5, 7, 8, 9, 12 through 17); 23 (pages 4 through 12); 24 (pages 2 through 10); 25; 29; 31; 32; 40; 43; 45; 46 (pages 4, 5, 6, 15 and 16); 49; 50; 54; 56 (pages 9, 10, 11, 13, 25, 26, 27 and 28); 57;