FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] [e]xcept as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right . . . to receive a copy of such records in accordance with the provisions of section 1-212. Any agency rule or regulation, or part thereof, that conflicts with the provisions of this subsection or diminishes or curtails in any way the rights granted by this subsection shall be void.

        6. Section 1-212(a), G.S. [formerly § 1-15(a), G.S.], provides in relevant part that ". . . [a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record."

        7. It is found that the requested records relate to the administrative functions of the respondent and therefore are public records within the meaning of § 1-210(a), G.S. [formerly § 1-19(a), G.S.].

        8. It is found that Mr.