FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] The complainant requested that the Commission declare null and void the actions taken by the board at such meeting and impose a civil penalty against the respondent.

        3. It is found that, on Saturday, February 13, 1999, the board held a special meeting at 9:00 A.M., and that no prior notice was posted of such meeting within the meaning of §1-225(a), G.S. [formerly §1-21(a), G.S.]

        4. Section 1-225(a), G.S. [formerly §1-21(a), G.S.], provides in relevant part:

[t]he meetings of all public agencies, except executive sessions as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be open to the public…. Notice of each special meeting of every public agency…shall be given not less than twenty-four hours prior to the time of such meeting by filing a notice of the time and place thereof in the office of …the clerk of such subdivision for any public agency of a political subdivision of the state….Such notice shall be given not less than twenty-four hours prior to the time of the special meeting; provided, in case of emergency…any such special meeting may be held without complying with the foregoing requirement for the filing of notice but a copy of the minutes of every such emergency