FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] The respondent corporation develops, prepares and submits development plans to the Connecticut Department of Economic and Community Development ("DECD"), interfaces with the DECD in connection with funding requests for such development plans, hires consultants and purchases properties. The respondent corporation also has the power to seize and condemn property on behalf of the city.

        11. It is also found that the respondent corporation is the city’s "development agency", within the meaning of § 8-186 et seq., G.S.

        12. Section 8-186, G.S., provides:

It is found and declared that the economic welfare of the state depends upon the continued growth of industry and business within the state; that the acquisition and improvement of unified land and water areas and vacated commercial plants to meet the needs of industry and business should be in accordance with local, regional and state planning objectives; that such acquisition and improvement often cannot be accomplished through the ordinary operations of private enterprise at competitive rates of progress and economies of cost; that permitting and assisting municipalities to acquire and improve unified land and water areas and to acquire and improve or demolish vacated commercial plants for industrial and business purposes and, in distressed municipalities, to lend funds to businesses and industries within a project area in accordance with such planning objectives are public uses and purposes for which public moneys may be expended; and that the necessity in the public interest for the provisions of this chapter is hereby declared as a matter of legislative determination.

        13. Section 8-188, G.S., in relevant part, provides: