FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 13. Section 8-188, G.S., in relevant part, provides:

Any municipality which has a planning commission is authorized … to designate … a nonprofit development corporation as its development agency and exercise through such agency the powers granted under this chapter…. Any municipality may, with the approval of the commissioner, designate a separate economic development commission, redevelopment agency or nonprofit development corporation as its development agency for each development project undertaken by the municipality pursuant to this chapter.

        14. It is found that the respondent corporation and the city are tightly engaged in a public-private partnership, working closely with each other, and with state government, to facilitate projects for the revitalization and redevelopment of the city and its community.