FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] respondents cite various Commission decisions in support of their contention.
	9.  It is found that the only records at issue at the present time include records 
provided with redactions that are contested by the complainant, printouts of three 
computer screens where the first page was provided but the scrolling feature indicated the 
existence of subsequent pages which have not been provided, and the audio tape from the 
department’s “Hotline” office (concerning which the complainant has a record 
memorializing the relevant audio tape).
	10.  It is concluded that §17a-28, G.S., is not a model of clarity with reference to 
its relationship to the FOIA. However, notwithstanding the single reference to “[i]n 
addition to the right of access provided in section 1-19” at §17a-28(l), G.S., the 
provisions of §17a-28, G.S., generally, and even the one subsection at §17a-28(l), G.S., 
set forth such a comprehensive, specific system of records management that the FOIA 
system of rights could not be superimposed “in addition to” the §17a-28, G.S., rights