FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] no time for a special meeting notice to be posted twenty-four hours in advance is 
reasonable . . . .”  Town of Lebanon v. Wayland, 39 Conn.Supp. 56, 61, 62 (1983).

	12.  It is found that although the respondent did not become aware until the 
morning of April 7, 1998, that it had not made the necessary approvals, the respondent 
had at least two months advance notice of the road construction project and two weeks 
advance notice of the town meeting scheduled for April 7, 1998, and of the business to be 
conducted thereat.  

	13.  Furthermore, §8-24, G.S., provides in relevant part that:
 
 No municipal agency or legislative body shall (1) locate, accept, 
abandon, widen, narrow or extend any street, bridge, parkway or 
other public way . . . until proposal to take such action has been 
referred to the [local planning and zoning] commission for a report.  
Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a municipality may 
take final action approving an appropriation for any proposal prior 
to the approval of the proposal by the commission pursuant to this 
section.  
 
	14.  It is found that §8-24, G.S., clearly permits a municipality to take action 
without the prior approval of its planning commission and due to the explicit language of 
the statute, the Commission finds the respondent’s claim concerning the appropriateness