FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] The test requires that two 
elements be met: first, that the information sought does not pertain to legitimate matters 
of public concern, and second, that such information is highly offensive to a reasonable 
person.
	24.  It is found that the information contained in the video tape and letter pertains 
to legitimate matters of public concern.
	25.  It is also found that the information contained in the video tape and letter is 
not highly offensive to a reasonable person.
	26.  It is therefore, concluded that the video tape and letter are not exempt from 
disclosure pursuant to §1-19(b)(2), G.S.
	27.  With respect to the respondents’ claim of exemption pursuant to §10-15b, 
G.S., such provision provides, in relevant part:
(a) Either parent or legal guardian of a minor student shall, 
upon written request to a local or regional board of 
education and within a reasonable time, be entitled to 
knowledge of and access to all educational, medical, or 
similar records maintained in such student's cumulative 
record, except that no parent or legal guardian shall be 
entitled to information considered privileged under section 
10-154a.
	28.  Section 10-154a(b), G.S., precludes the disclosure of any information 
acquired through a “professional communication” with a student, when such information 
concerns alcohol or drug abuse or any alcoholic or drug problem of such student except