FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] be public records and every person shall have the right to 
inspect such records promptly during regular office…hours 
or to receive a copy of such records….
	16.  The respondent contends that §§17a-28(l) and 17a-28(i), G.S., provide bases 
to withhold the redacted portions of requested records from mandatory disclosure.  
	17.  Section 17a-28(l), G.S., in relevant part provides:
“…information identifying an individual who reported 
abuse or neglect of a person shall not be released if the 
individual requested that his identity be kept 
confidential….” 
	18.  Section 17a-28(i), G.S., provides in relevant part:
“…the name of any individual who cooperates with an 
investigation of a report of child abuse or neglect shall be 
kept confidential upon request or upon a determination by 
the department that disclosure of such information may be 
detrimental to the safety or interests of the individual….”
	19.  On January 22, 1998, the respondent provided the subject records to the 
Commission for an in-camera inspection.  Upon such inspection, it is found that the 
respondent has redacted only those portions of the records which identify two individuals,