FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] requested records, the respondent claims that it is not an executive, administrative or legislative office of the state, a state agency or a department, institution, bureau, board, commission, authority or official of the state, including a committee of, or created by, such an office, agency, department, institution, bureau, board, commission, authority or official within the meaning of §1-15(a), G.S., by the express terms of its enabling legislation, specifically §8-244, G.S.  Consequently, the respondent claims that it is entitled, pursuant to the “all other public agencies” language of §1-15(a), G.S., to charge the complainants up to fifty cents per page.

 

15.  Section 8-244(a), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

“Said [Connecticut Housing] [A]uthority is constituted a public instrumentality and political subdivision of this state….The Connecticut Housing Finance Authority shall not be construed to be a department, institution or agency of this state.”

 

16.  It is found that pursuant to §8-244(a), G.S., the respondent is an “other public agency” within the meaning of §1-15(a), G.S., and therefore the fees it may charge for copies of public records “shall not exceed fifty cents per page.”