FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Docket #FIC 1997-092                                                                                               Page 2

 

 

5.  It is found that the respondents maintain the requested records and that such records are public records within the meaning of §1-18a(5), G.S., (§1-18a(d), G.S., prior to Oct. 1, 1997) and 1-19(a), G.S.

 

6.  Section 1-19(a), G.S., provides that records maintained or kept on file by public agencies shall be available to the public for inspection and copying except as otherwise provided by federal law or state statute.

 

7.  Section 19a-25, G.S., in relevant part provides:

 

All information, records of interviews, written reports, statements, notes, memoranda or other data, including personal data procured by the department of public health and addiction services [Department of Public Health] or by staff committees of facilities accredited by the department of public health and addiction services [Department of Public Health] in connection with studies of morbidity and mortality conducted by the department of public health and addiction services [Department of Public Health] or such staff committees, or carried on by said department or such staff committees jointly with other persons, agencies or organizations, or procured by the directors of health of towns, cities or boroughs or the department of public health and addiction services [Department of Public Health] pursuant to section 19a-215, or procured by such other persons, agencies or organizations, for the purpose of reducing the morbidity or mortality from any cause or condition, shall be confidential and shall be used solely for the purpose of medical or scientific research and, for information obtained pursuant to section 19a-215, disease prevention and control by the local director of health and the department of public health and addiction services [Department of Public Health].  Such information, records, reports, statements, notes, memoranda or other data shall not be admissible as evidence in any action of any kind in any court or before any other tribunal, board, agency or person, nor shall it be exhibited or its contents disclosed in any way, in whole or in part, by any officer or representative of the department of public health and addiction services [Department of Public Health] or of any such facility, by any person participating in such a research project or by any other person, except as may be necessary

Docket #FIC 1997-092                                                                                               Page 3