FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] b) do not constitute "evidence" within the meaning of § 46a-83(g), G.S., and accordingly are exempt from disclosure pursuant to § § 1-19(a) and 46a-83(g), G.S.; and,

c) pertain to strategy and negotiations with respect to pending claims or pending litigation within the meaning of § 1-19(b)(4), G.S.

8. It is found that the respondent’s claim identified in paragraph 7a), above, does not state an exemption to the disclosure of public records under the provisions of the FOI Act.

9. With respect to the respondent’s claim identified in paragraph 7b), above, § 46a-83(g), G.S., provides:

No [CHRO] commissioner or employee of the commission may disclose, except to the parties or their representatives, what has occurred in the course of such endeavors provided the commission may publish the facts in the case and any complaint which has been dismissed and the terms of conciliation when a complaint has been adjusted. Each party and his representative shall have the right to inspect and copy documents, statements of witnesses and other evidence pertaining to his complaint….[Emphasis added.]

10. It is found that § 46a-83(g), G.S., is a statute which supersedes the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act.

11. It is also found that the complainant is the representative of a party to a CHRO complaint within the meaning of § 46a-83(g), G.S.