FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 16. Section 1-18a(b), G.S., provides in relevant part that a meeting subject to the Freedom of Information Act shall not include "an administrative or staff meeting of a single-member public agency."

17. Section 31-280, G.S., sets forth certain administrative powers of the respondent, authorizing him as the chairman, to act independently of the other WC commissioners.

18. It is concluded that when acting pursuant to the administrative powers set forth in § 31-280, G.S., the respondent is a single-member public agency within the meaning of § 1-18a(b), G.S.

19. Section 31-280(b)(9), G.S., provides in relevant part that the chairman of the WC commission shall "[a]ppoint such supplementary advisory panels as the chairman deems necessary and helpful", and § 31-280(b)(10), G.S., provides in relevant part that the chairman of the WC commission shall establish an approved list of practicing physicians, surgeons, podiatrists, optometrists and dentists and standards for the approval and removal of such persons from such list.