FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 12.  Section 1-19(a), G.S., in relevant part states:

 

            … all records maintained or kept on file by any public

            agency … shall be public records and every person

            shall have the right to inspect such records promptly …

            during regular office or business hours …

 

            13.  It is concluded that the respondents’ failure to provide access to the complainant to those printed phone reports identified in paragraph 11, above, is a violation of §1-19(a), G.S.

 

            14.  With respect to disclosure of the computer-stored data, §1-19a(a), G.S., provides in pertinent part:

 

Any public agency which maintains public records in a computer storage system shall provide, to any person making a request pursuant to this chapter, a copy of any nonexempt data contained in such records, properly identified, on paper, disk, tape or any other electronic storage device or medium requested by the person, if the agency can reasonably make such copy or have such copy made.  Except as otherwise provided by state statute, the cost for providing a copy of such data shall be in accordance with the provisions of section 1-15.

 

 

            15.  Section 1-15(b), G.S., sets forth the categories for which the respondents may charge for copies of computer stored public records pursuant to §1-19a(a), G.S.