FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] e.  appraisals of employees’ performance.

 

            6.  It is found that the records identified in paragraph 5, above, are public records within the meaning of §1-18a(d), G.S.

 

7.  The respondents claim that the records at issue are exempt pursuant to (a) §1-19(b)(2), G.S., which in pertinent part provides as follows:

 

Nothing in sections 1-15, 1-18a, 1-19 to 1-19b, inclusive, and 1-21 to 1-21k, inclusive, shall be construed to require disclosure of …personnel or medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute an invasion of personal privacy.

 

and (b) §5-237, G.S., which in pertinent part provides as follows:

 

 

 

DOCKET #FIC 1995-368                                                                              PAGE 3

 

 

Any employee in the classified service shall have the right, at reasonable times during office hours, to inspect his service ratings, as shown by the records of the department of administrative services or of the department, agency or institution in which such employee is employed.

 

            8.  The respondents also claim that they are prohibited from disclosing the records at issue by virtue of §§1-20a(b) and (c), G.S.