FREEDOM OF INFORMATION
[…] Information or documentation shall be
determined to be necessary if it is required for purposes of determining or auditing
a family's eligibility to receive
Docket #FIC 95-304 Page
3
housing assistance, for determining
the family's adjusted income or tenant rent, for verifying related income, or
for monitoring compliance with equal opportunity requirements. The use or disclosure of information obtained
from a Family or from another source...shall be limited to purposes directly
connected with administration of this part or for applying for assistance.
10. Section
8-116a, G.S., provides in relevant part:
The following provisions shall be
applicable to housing for elderly persons...(4) each housing authority... shall
provide a receipt to each applicant for admission to its housing projects
stating the time and date of application and shall maintain a list of such
applications, which shall be a public record as defined in section 1-18a and
which shall be created, maintained and revised in a manner which the
commissioner of housing shall, by regulation, provide....[Emphasis added.]
11. In
addition, 8-45-15 of the Connecticut Regulation of State Agencies provides
in relevant part:
(a)
A waiting list shall be a public record as defined by Section 1-18a,
C.G.S.. Every person shall have a right
to inspect such lists promptly during regular office or business hours, or to
receive a copy of such lists in accordance with the provisions of the state's
Freedom of Information Act....
12. It is
found that 8-116a, G.S., expressly requires the creation, maintenance and
revision of a waiting list and mandates that such list is a public record as
defined in the FOI Act.
13. It is
also found that nothing in 913.109 of 24 C.F.R. Ch. IX (4-1-95 Edition)
addresses or limits the disclosure of a waiting list.
14. It is
therefore concluded that 913.109 of 24 C.F.R. Ch. IX (4-1-95 Edition) does