FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 9.  Section 17a-28(b), G.S., provides, in relevant part:

 

                "Notwithstanding the provisions of 1-19, 1-19a or 1-19b, records maintained by the department [of children and families] shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed."

 

                10.  It is concluded that the requested records are exempt from disclosure pursuant to 17a-28(b), G.S.

 

                11.  Section 17a-28(j), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

                "In addition to the right of access provided in 1-19, any person, regardless of his age, his authorized representative or attorney shall have the right of access to any records made, maintained or kept on file by the department ... when those records pertain to or contain information or materials concerning the person seeking access thereto. ..." [Emphasis added.]

 

                12.  In the Commission's contested cases dockets #FIC 93-243, Paul B. Kraus v. State of Connecticut, Department of Children and Families, and #FIC 90-289, Raymond H. and Elaine M.J. Grandmaison v.