FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 10.           It is found that most of the units and individuals who have reviewed the draft have returned it to the drafter with their notes and comments.

 

                11.           It is found that, when the notes and comments have been addressed in a final draft, that final draft will be submitted to the respondent or his designee for final approval.

 

                12.           It is found that the draft of SP-799-C is a public record within the meaning of 1-18a(d) and 1-19(a), G.S.

 

                13.           The respondent maintains that the draft is exempt from disclosure pursuant to 1-19(b)(1) and 1-19(c), G.S.

 

                14.           Section 1-19(b)(1), G.S., provides that disclosure is not required of "preliminary drafts or notes provided the public agency has determined that the public interest in withholding such documents clearly outweighs the public interest in disclosure ...."

 

                15.           It is found that the respondent failed to prove that it had determined that the public interest in witholding the draft of SP-799-C clearly outweighed the public interest in its disclosure.