FREEDOM OF INFORMATION
[…] board's annual written performance report;
e. The
minutes of any meeting at which the respondent changed its policy requiring an
annual written building inspection;
f. The
most recent documents from the Newtown school principals recommending changes
in fees, the minutes of the most recent meetings at which the respondent
reviewed such changes; and the most recent schedule of fees.
Docket #FIC 94-374 Page
3
11. With
respect to the document identified in paragraph 10a, above, the respondent
maintains that such observation reports are exempt from dislosure as teacher
evaluations.
12. Section
10-151c, G.S., provides:
Any records maintained or kept on
file by any local or regional board of education which are records of teacher
performance and evaluation shall not be deemed to be public records and shall
not be subject to the provisions of section 1-19, provided that any teacher may
consent in writing to the release of his records by a board of
education.... For the purposes of this
section the term "teacher" shall include each certified professional
employee below the rank of superintendent employed by a board of education in a
position requiring a certificate issued by the state board of education.
13. It