FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 21.       However, it is also found that the respondent offered no evidence to prove that disclosure of the requested evaluation would actually create a significant potential for embarrassment her.

 

            22.       It is also concluded that whether a subjectively held  expectation of privacy is reasonable or not depends upon an objective standard of reasonableness, and not upon whether the public agencies that enter into a contract bilaterally agree to keep a record confidential based upon their mutual expectations.

 

Docket #FIC 93-229                           Page 4

 

            23.       Section 10-157(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that a superintendent of schools "shall serve as chief executive officer of the board [of education]" and "shall have executive authority over the school system and the responsibility for its supervision."