FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 7.         Section 1-19(b)(2), G.S., provides that nothing in the Freedom of Information ("FOI") Act requires disclosure of "personnel or medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute an invasion of personal privacy."

 

            8.         The complainant maintains that the applicable disclosure statute is 10-151c, G.S., not 1-19(b), G.S.

 

Docket #FIC 93-229                           Page 2

 

            9.         Section 10-151c, G.S. provides:

 

            Any records maintained or kept on file by any local or regional board of education which are records of teacher performance and evaluation shall not be deemed to be public records and shall not be subject to the provisions of section 1-19, provided that any teacher may consent in writing to the release of his records by a board of education.  Such consent shall be required for each request for a release of such records.  For the purposes of this section the term "teacher" shall include each certified professional employee below the rank of superintendent employed by a board of education in a position requiring a certificate issued by the state board of education.