FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 14.       It is concluded that the requested mailing list is not a personnel or medical file within the meaning of 1-19(b)(2), G.S.

 

            15.       The respondent further maintains that Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies 19-570-5 creates a reasonable expectation that the mailing list will remain confidential.

 

            16.       The respondent also maintains that 17a-238(e), G.S.,  also creates a reasonable expectation that the mailing list will remain confidential.

 

            17.       Section 17a-238(e), G.S., provides in pertinent part that:

 

                        The commissioner of mental retardation shall ensure that each person placed or treated under his direction in any public or private facility is afforded the following rights and privileges: ... (10) the right to have the complete record maintained by the department of mental retardation concerning such person released for review, inspection and copying to such person's attorney or other legal representative notwithstanding any provision of subsection (g) of section 4-193 or section 4-194 ....

 

Docket #FIC 93-76                             Page 3

 

            18.       It is concluded that 17a-238, G.S., in its entirety consists of an enumeration of the rights of persons under the supervision of the commissioner of mental retardation.