FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 6.  The respondent contends that federal law and state statute exempt all records relating to child abuse, even in

 

Docket #FIC 92-274                           Page 2

 

situations where the confidentiality of the children, parents and guardians, whose identities are protected by such federal law and state statute, are fully protected.

 

            7.  In furtherance of this contention, the respondent cites the federal Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act, specifically 42 U.S.C.  5106a(b)(4), which requires the state to "provide for methods to preserve the confidentiality of all [child abuse] records in order to protect the rights of the child and of the child's parents or guardians...."