FREEDOM OF INFORMATION
[…] by CHRO; (c) an investigative plan, which briefly describes such issues as the
type of complaint, type of allegation, protected class, theory of
discrimination, defenses and rebuttals, disputed issues, and disposition of the
complaint; and (d) a memorandum relating an investigator's review of the case
with the complainant's attorney.
10. It
is concluded that the documents described in paragraph 9, above, are public
records within the meaning of 1-18a(d) and 1-19(a), G.S.
11. The
respondent maintains that the requested records are exempt from disclosure
pursuant to 46a-83(b), G.S.
12. Section
46a-83(b), as in effect at all times applicable to complainant's CHRO
complaint, provides:
No commissioner or investigator may disclose, except
to the parties or their representatives, what has occurred in the course of
such endeavors provided the commission may publish the facts in the case and
any complaint which has been dismissed and the terms of conciliation when a
complaint has been adjusted. Each party
and his representative shall have the right to inspect and copy documents,
statements of witnesses and other evidence pertaining to his complaint, except
as otherwise provided by federal law or any other provision of the general
statutes.
13. It
is found that the documents described in paragraph 9, above, are not statements
of witnessess or other evidence pertaining to the complainant's CHRO complaint.
Docket #FIC 91-203 Page
3
14. It
is concluded therefore that the respondent did not violate 1-15 or