FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 15.  It is concluded therefore that the Commission lacks jurisdiction pursuant to 1-21i(b), G.S., to address those portions of the complaint described in paragraphs 12.b and 12.d, above.

 

            16.  With respect to the records described in paragraphs 12.a and 12.c, above, the respondents maintain that those records are exempt from disclosure pursuant to 51-51l, G.S.

 

            17.  Section 51-51l, G.S., provides in pertinent part:

 

            Any investigation to determine whether or not there is probable cause that judicial conduct under section 51-51i has occurred shall be confidential and any individual called by the commission for the purpose of providing information shall not disclose his knowledge of such investigation to a third party unless the respondent requests that such investigation and disclosure be open.

 

            18.  With respect to the record described in paragraph 12.c, above, it is found that the audiotape examiner's findings were presented to the respondent Council in the form of testimony to the Council at its April 30, 1987 hearing concerning then Judge Hull.