FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] the location of the nearest state police barracks.
Docket #FIC 87-392 Page
Two
5. In an
August 27, 1987 critique, Dr. H. Rudy Ramsey concluded that the study method
used in the Antinozzi report produced a "highly unreliable" result.
6. In late
August, 1987 Jack Rosenthal, then first selectman of the complainant, appealed
to Governor O'Neill, pursuant to §3-1, G.S., concerning the selection of
Newtown as the jail site. Mr. Rosenthal
cited the alleged flaws in the Antinozzi report and asked the governor to
investigate.
7. Section
3-1, G.S. provides the governor with the power to "demand in writing from
any officer, department, board, commission, council or other agency of the
state a report on any matter relating to the official duties of such
agency."
8. The
governor asked the respondent counsel to review the issues raised, including
allegations that flaws in the Antinozzi report made it an unreliable resource.
9. In
connection with his review of the complainant's allegations, the respondent